banner Red Rock Film Festival  
Main MenuMissionScheduleFilmsTicketsSponsorsPressCrewEntriesTravel & LodgingZion Park

FILM SELECTIONS

Several international features and shorts have been selected for the 11th Annual Red Rock Film Festilval. US and International competition categories include Feature Documentary, Feature Fiction, Featurettes, Short Documentary, Short Fiction, Short Animation, Music Video, Experimental Short, Collegiate Shorts, Young Filmmaker Shorts, and Short-Shorts. Also at the festival are Headliner Special Screenings, Red Grid Screenings and Red Catalog listings in the industry catalog.

Headliner Screenings
A selection of new headliner films at the festival.

Feature Films
No special screenings selected this year.

Note: films marked with an asterisk (*) are in multiple categories.

Feature Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international documentary and fiction  features.

Documentary Feature Competition "Aislado" directed by Jo Müller, Zoltan M. Geller (82m)
"AlphaGo" directed by Greg Kohs (90m)
"Coming To My Senses" directed by Dominic Gill (85m)
"Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs" directed by Justin Koehler (94m)
*”Instrument of Change: Street Piano" directed by Maureen Ni Fiann, Tom Rochester (46m)
"Point of No Return" directed by Noel Dockstader, Quinn Kanaly (92m)
“Manson: The Voice of Madness" directed by Buddy Day (100m)
“The China Mission" directed by Peter Kelly (85m)
“The Organizer" directed by Nick Taylor (96m)

Fiction Feature Competition
“Buckout Road" directed by Matthew Currie Holmes (97m)
"Dark Blue Girl (Die Tochter)" directed by Mascha Schilinski (103m)
"Die Tracht (The Jacket)" directed by Fritz v. Eichhorn (92m)
"Dr. Brinks & Dr. Brinks" directed by Josh Crockett (88m)
*”Nymphadelle" directed by Quentin de Jubécourt (55m)
"Union Leader" directed by Sanjay Patel (106m)

Featurette Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international fiction featurettes 30 min. - 59 min.

Documentary Featurette Competition
*”Instrument of Change: Street Piano" directed by Maureen Ni Fiann, Tom Rochester (46m)
*”Running From the Darkness" directed by Jeff Handel (32m)

Fiction Featurette Competition *”Halim" directed by Werner Fiedler (30m)
*”Nymphadelle" directed by Quentin de Jubécourt (55m)

Short Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international animation, documentary, experimental and fiction short films.

Animation Short Competition
"And The Moon Stands Still" directed by Yulia Ruditskaya (11m)
"Au Revoir Balthazar" directed by Rafael Sommerhalder (10m)
*”Family Rewritten" directed by Yasmin Mistry (13m)
*”Gravity" directed by Meghan McKnight, Maisie Jacobson (2m)
"Niggun" directed by Yoni Salmon (12m)
*“Papers" directed by Tao Hu (3m)
"The Pirate Cruncher" directed by Paul Conner, Stephen Baker, Paul Conner (10m)
*”Sand" directed by Arjan Brentjes (5m)
*“The Sun’s Shadow (Der Schatten der Sonne)" directed by Mike McGuirk (10m)
*”Vicious Cycle" directed by Michael Marczewski (3m)

Documentary Short Competition
"China Doll — Love, Obsession and Hard Traditional Climbing with Heather Weidner" directed by Jon Glassberg (20m)
"Commodity City" directed by Jessica Kingdon (11m)
"Don’t Sell My Guitars" directed by Lynn Montgomery (20m)
"Every Ghost Has An Orchestra" directed by Shayna Connelly (7m)
*”Family Rewritten" directed by Yasmin Mistry (13m)
"Ghosts of The Arctic" directed by Abraham Joffe (7m)
"Hyperloop One: A Nation Of Dreamers" directed by Emily Siegel, Emily Siegel, Frankie Turiano (12m)
"Kunstglaser (Art Glazier)“ directed by Ben Proudfoot (9m) "Lonely Kingdom" directed by Thom Southerland (15m)
"Lumiére" directed by Tay Steele (17m)
*”Mother" directed by Morgan Jouquand (3m)
"Rule of Nature" directed by Dieter Primig (25m)
*”Running From the Darkness" directed by Jeff Handel (32m)

Experimental Short Competition
"35 Pieces" directed by Steven Siegel (10m)
*”Energy" directed by Martin Gerigk (9m)
*”Mother" directed by Morgan Jouquand (3m)
*”Rain" directed by Martin Gerigk (6m)
*”Still I Rise" directed by Gabriel Diamond, Patrick Nelson Barnes, Phil Collis (4m)
"Structures of Nature" directed by Martin Gerigk (19m)
*“The Sun’s Shadow (Der Schatten der Sonne)" directed by Mike McGuirk (10m)
*”What the Hell!" directed by Sophie Galibert (4m)

Fiction Short Competition
"Across the Line (מעבר לקו)" directed by Nadav Shlomo Giladi (29m)
"Alfred J Hemlock" directed by Edward Lyons (14m)
"Alzhaïmour" directed by Pierre Van de Kerckhove (20m)  
"Curtains" directed by Gar Hoover (25m)
"Elja - 376 A.D." directed by Willi Kubica (29m)
"Euna" directed by Seung-Hyun Chong (18m)
"Fear (Angst)" directed by Daniel Andrew Wunderer (27m)
"Fever" directed by Celine Held, Logan George (10m)
"Game" directed by Jeannie Donohoe (15m)
"Go Paul (Los Paul)" directed by Felix Karolus (17m)
*”Halim" directed by Werner Fiedler (30m)
"I Built a Wall" directed by Gary Groth, AJ Groth (11m)
"King Grandpa (König Opa)" directed by Martin Grau (13m)
"Mouse" directed by Celine Held and Logan George (11m)
"Nicole’s Cage" directed by Josef Brandl (15m)
“The Ningyo (episode one)" directed by Miguel ortega (27m)
*”Night Encounter (Une Lumière dans la nuit)" directed by Ludovic De Gaillande (2m)
"North & Nowhere" directed by Scott Ballard (12m)
“The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler" directed by Paul Philipp (29m)
*”Pollyanna" directed by Roman Gubin (2m)
"Say The Sins" directed by Alexander Woods (10m)
"Shelter (Zuflucht)" directed by Daniel Andrew Wundere (9m)
“A Simple Fracture" directed by Jonny Phillips (11m)
"Superheroes" directed by Volker Petters (15m)
"A Taxi of Coldness (비정택시)" directed by Joonha Kim (20m)
"Uncle Silas" directed by Sayra Player, Rebecca Brillhart (16m)
"Valencia Road" directed by Logan George (7m)
*”What the Hell!" directed by Sophie Galibert (4m)
*”War Sweet Home (لما الحرب ببيتك)" directed by Haya Altamimi (4m) "Winter Solstice (Wintersonnenwende)" directed by Simon Schneckenburger (13m)

Music Video Competition
"Atlas World" directed by Morgana McKenzie (7m)
"Ayre" directed by Guy Gibbons (5m)
"Burn the River Down" directed by Shawn Engler (4m)
"Dancing Girls" directed by Gio Toninelo (4m)
*”Energy" directed by Martin Gerigk (9m)
"Fawn" directed by Anuk Rohde (4m)
*”Gravity" directed by Meghan McKnight, Maisie Jacobson (2m)
"The Old Man by Indigorado" directed by Kenneth Åkerland Berg (4m)
*”Rain" directed by Martin Gerigk (6m)
"Take Your Time" directed by Max Sachar, Natasha Adorlee Johnson (5m)
"Trains" directed by Jola Kudela (3m)

Short-Short Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international animation, documentary, experimental and fiction short-short films that are just 1 - 5 minutes long.

Short-Short Competition
*”Mother" directed by Morgan Jouquand (3m)
*”Night Encounter (Une Lumière dans la nuit)" directed by Ludovic De Gaillande (2m)
*“Papers" directed by Tao Hu (3m)
*”Pollyanna" directed by Roman Gubin (2m)
*”Sand" directed by Arjan Brentjes (5m)
*”Scrap" directed by Chris Filippone (5m)
*”Still I Rise" directed by Gabriel Diamond, Patrick Nelson Barnes, Phil Collis (4m)
*”Vicious Cycle" directed by Michael Marczewski (3m)
*”War Sweet Home (لما الحرب ببيتك)" directed by Haya Altamimi (4m)
*”What the Hell!" directed by Sophie Galibert (4m)

Young Filmmakers Competition
A selection of shorts made by grade school, middle school and high school students from around the world.

Young Filmmaker Short Competition
"Luke" directed by Dylan Reiss (8m)
"From Dogs to Wolves" directed by Azure Allen (10m)
"Yin and Yang" directed by Jing Yuan (Mavis) Huang (6m)

Collegiate Short Competition
A selection of shorts made by college students from around the world.

Collegiate Shorts — Animation Competition
"Call of Cuteness" directed by Brenda Lien (4m)
"Citipati" directed by Andreas Feix (7m)

Collegiate Shorts — Documentary Competition
"Driven Blind" directed by Scott E. Schimmel, Geoff Groberg (15m)
"Mum, I Dyed my Hair (Mama, Ich Hab Mir Die Haare Gefärbt)" directed by Maximilian Preisig (15m)
*”Scrap" directed by Chris Filippone (5m)

Collegiate Shorts — Fiction Competition
"1917" directed by Joshua Gallas (13m)
"Family" directed by Noëmi Natascha Schneider (11m)
"No Service" directed by Felix Reichert & Hannes Maar (20m)
"Silence (Cisza)" directed by Ben Glassman (7m)
"Still Devout" directed by Melissa Perez (19m)
"Towards the Sun (Hacia El Sol)" directed by Monica Santis (20m)

line

Guide for this year's Festival

Interlopers

RFM
Approved Red Grid Screenings
"Red Grid" screenings are films aimed at members of the film industry at the Red Film Market (RFM.)

Red Grid Documentary Features
"An Acquired Taste" directed by Vanessa LeMaire (70m)
"City of Joy" directed by Madeleine Gavin (74m)
"A Dangerous Idea: Eugenics, Genetics and the American Dream" directed by Stephanie Welch (107m)
"First Lady of the Revolution" directed by Andrea Kalin (71m)
"In Rajasthan" directed by Katherine Kingsland (81m)
"The Longest Road (The Longest Road)" directed by Jennifer Salcido, Matthew Hall, Jennifer Salcido (119m)
"Melody Makers (Melody Makers)" directed by Leslie Ann Coles (98m)

Red Grid Fiction Features
"The Golden Age" directed by Justin Connor (102m)
"Hear the Silence (Höre die Stille)" directed by Ed Ehrenberg (95m)
"The Last Compartment" directed by Andreas Schaap (104m)
"Pawo (Litwak)" directed by Marvin Litwak (117m)
"Stanley A Man Of Variety" directed by Stephen Cookson (82m)
"Therapy" directed by Felix Charin (116m) Red Grid Documentary Featurettes
"Bluefin" directed by John Hopkins (53m) "Ghost of the Mountains" directed by Frederik Wolff Teglhus, Annalisa Brambilla (45m)
"Karl Metlzer: Made To Be Broken" directed by Matt Katsolis (42m)
"Paul’s Boots" directed by Fitz Cahall, Isaiah Branch-Boyle (37m)
"Valentina" directed by Maximilian Feldmann (51m) Red Grid Fiction Featurettes
"Forest of Echoes" directed by Luz Olivares Capelle (30m)
"Moonlighter" directed by Tamás Kiss (39m) Red Grid Animation Shorts and Short-Shorts
"All the World is a Stage" directed by Hannes Rall (2m)
"The Bridge Over the River (Die Brücke Über den Fluss)" directed by Jadwiga Kowalska (6m)
"Our Wonderful Nature — The Common Chameleon" directed by Tomer Eshed (4m)
"The Pine Tree Villa (Eine Villa Mit Pinien)" directed by Jan Koester (13m)
"Trumpet Man" directed by Emily Wong (14m)
"Where Have the Flowers Gone" directed by Sin-hong Chan (6m)

Red Grid Documentary Shorts
"Born of Stone" directed by Emilio Bellu (15m)
"Design That Heals" directed by Thatcher Bean, Alan Ricks (24m)
"Phil’s Camino (Phil’s Camino)" directed by Annie O’Neil, Jessica Lewis (28m)
"Tarfala" directed by Johannes Östergård (27m)

Red Grid Experimental/Music Video/New Media
"Ex Terrat" directed by Reinhold Bidner (6m)
"Metube 2 — August Sings Carmina Burana" directed by Daniel Moshel (5m)
"Ribcage Fireplace" directed by Richard Lukacs (4m)
"Surf the Line" directed by Jeremy Frey (2m)

Red Grid Fiction Shorts and Short-Shorts
”#selfie" directed by David M. Lorenz (7m)
"Across the Street (En Face)" directed by Jeanne Privat (15m)
"Backstory" directed by Joschka Laukeninks (8m)
"Beast" directed by Christopher Sferrazza (20m)
"Buck (Jungwild)" directed by Bernhard Wenger (16m)
"Cautionary Tales" directed by Chris Barrett, Luke Taylor (8m)

"Cold Storage" directed by Thomas Freundlich (9m)
"Crash" directed by Hong Heng Fai (22m)
"Creatures of Whitechapel" directed by Jonathan Martin (25m)
"Cul-De-Sac" directed by Damon Russell (15m)
"Der Koffermacher (The Suitcase Maker)" directed by Herbert Fehrmann (28m)
"Everything we Wanted" directed by Goran Stolevski (25m)
"For a Good Time" directed by Aemilia Scott (20m)
"Indian" directed by Balazs Simonyi (29m)
"In Our Country" directed by Louisa Wagener (29m)
"KarmaAccount" directed by Lukas Klaschinski (1m)
"The Last Eulogy (L’ultima Orazione)" directed by Gustav Baldassini (16m)
"Modern Houses" directed by Matthew Dixon (18m)
"Not Here, Not There (Nicht Hier, Nicht Da)" directed by Jan Wagner (15m)
"Oxytocin" directed by Ludwig Löckinger (11m)
"The Ravens" directed by Jennifer Perrott (20m)
"The Patron (Le Mécène)" directed by Lionel Auguste (20m)
"Philosophy 101" directed by Steve Hosford (11m)
"Pria" directed by Yudho Aditya (20m)
"Ruah" directed by Flurin Giger (18m)
"Serval and Chaumier: Masters of Shadows" directed by Arthur Goisset, Bastien Daret (20m)
"Supot" directed by Phil Giordano (13m)
"Tata" directed by Markus E. Müller (25m)
"Thou Shalt Not Lie (Du Sollst Nicht Lügen)" directed by Sascha Zimmermann (9m)
"Written / Unwritten" directed by Adrian Silisteanu (20m)
"You Deserve Everything" directed by Goran Stolevski (19m)

Red Catalog Listings
Films will be available in our 2017 catalog and Media Center.

Featured Artists
(Surprise short films held throughout the festival from directors of new media.)
Due to the large number of films this year, no Featured Artist was selected this year.

 

AWARDS NIGHT
line
A Grand Jury Prize winners and Audience Award winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony.

InterlopersDirector's Awards Ceremony
Heritage Center
(No tickets at the door)
Call 435.705.5555 to order your advance Tickets Today.
Duncan
The envelope, please! Come to this casual event to celebrate the Independent Films at the Red Rock Film Festival at the Filmmaker's Awards Dinner. The dinner is followed by a special closing Awards Ceremony for the winning RRFF films on the big screen.

ARCHIVES
line


2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2015 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2014 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET


2013 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET


2012 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2011 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2010 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2009 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

2008 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
The 2008 official selections of the Red Rock Film Festival were announced September 1, 2008.

2007 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
The 2007 official selections of the Red Rock Film Festival were announced September 30, 2007.

2017 Audience Award winners
Films will be announced during the Festival.

2017 Grand Jury Prize winners
Films will be announced during the second section of the Festival.


MAIN MENU MISSIONCREWZION PARKSCHEDULEFILMSTICKETSTRAVEL & LODGING SPONSORS PRESS ENTRY SUBMISSIONSTERMS OF USE

©2007-12 Red Rock Film Festival/Ophilia Events
To stay up-to-date subscribe to our Newsletter here